.

VMWare Workstation 7 + BT5 R3 No networking

<<

skorpinok

Newbie
Newbie

Posts: 36

Joined: Thu Jun 14, 2012 9:48 am

Post Sat Nov 03, 2012 7:48 am

VMWare Workstation 7 + BT5 R3 No networking

Hello,
            I Have BT5 R3 running on VMWare workstation 7. Recently copied the cloned BT5-R3 on my new  Dell xps notebook, The network adapter is set to Bridged mode,The 'Replicate Physical network state' is checked. when i type ifconfig on my backtrack terminal it shows inet addr:127.0.0.1  Mask:255.0.0.0, can anyone please suggest me how to fix this ?

Regards
Skorpinok.
<<

sh4d0wmanPP

Newbie
Newbie

Posts: 42

Joined: Sat Aug 11, 2012 6:42 am

Post Sat Nov 03, 2012 8:49 am

Re: VMWare Workstation 7 + BT5 R3 No networking

I'll usually run with NAT so you could check that.

However regarding your problem: is your network up while testing? As you have "replicate network state" it is easy to unplug your laptop and forgot that this breaks your VM networking as well.

Other things to check:
- what adapters you see with ifconfig?
EXIN ISO/IEC 27002: ISF & ISMAS, ITIL Foundation, Comptia Security+, CCNA, CCNA Security, Wip: OSWP
<<

skorpinok

Newbie
Newbie

Posts: 36

Joined: Thu Jun 14, 2012 9:48 am

Post Sat Nov 03, 2012 9:21 am

Re: VMWare Workstation 7 + BT5 R3 No networking

sh4d0wmanPP wrote:I'll usually run with NAT so you could check that.

However regarding your problem: is your network up while testing? As you have "replicate network state" it is easy to unplug your laptop and forgot that this breaks your VM networking as well.

Other things to check:
- what adapters you see with ifconfig?


Even with NAT its same,

root@bt:~# ifconfig
lo        Link encap:Local Loopback 
          inet addr:127.0.0.1  Mask:255.0.0.0
          inet6 addr: ::1/128 Scope:Host
          UP LOOPBACK RUNNING  MTU:16436  Metric:1
          RX packets:223 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
          TX packets:223 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
          collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
          RX bytes:26146 (26.1 KB)  TX bytes:26146 (26.1 KB)
<<

m0wgli

User avatar

Sr. Member
Sr. Member

Posts: 308

Joined: Fri Jul 20, 2012 3:34 pm

Post Sat Nov 03, 2012 11:12 am

Re: VMWare Workstation 7 + BT5 R3 No networking

Security + | OSWP | eCPPT (Silver & Gold) | CSTA
<<

dynamik

Recruiters
Recruiters

Posts: 1119

Joined: Sun Nov 09, 2008 11:00 am

Location: Mile High City

Post Sat Nov 03, 2012 11:43 am

Re: VMWare Workstation 7 + BT5 R3 No networking

Do you see your NIC if you do an ifconfig -a?

Maybe you just need a ifconfig eth0 up or service networking start.

You can also do a dmesg | grep eth to see interfaces detected during startup.
The day you stop learning is the day you start becoming obsolete.
<<

skorpinok

Newbie
Newbie

Posts: 36

Joined: Thu Jun 14, 2012 9:48 am

Post Sat Nov 03, 2012 2:30 pm

Re: VMWare Workstation 7 + BT5 R3 No networking

Thank you  ajohnson & sh4d0wmanPP , Problem resolved, after hours of checking, the main culprit was this new  macafee antivirus, that came pre installed with my new dell xps, its home network settings would not allow network adapters to vm's. so i uninstalled it & reinstalled with norton antivirus 2012. fired up backtrack. an ifconfig shows.
eth2   Link encap:Ethernet  HWaddr 00:0c:29:95:57:84
 inet addr:192.168.1.41  Bcast:192.168.1.255  Mask:255.255.255.0
 inet6 addr: fe80::20c:29ff:fe95:5784/64 Scope:Link
 UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST  MTU:1500  Metric:1
 RX packets:475 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
 TX packets:33 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
 collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
 RX bytes:31955 (31.9 KB)  TX bytes:2929 (2.9 KB)
 Interrupt:19 Base address:0x2000

lo     Link encap:Local Loopback
 inet addr:127.0.0.1  Mask:255.0.0.0
 inet6 addr: ::1/128 Scope:Host
 UP LOOPBACK RUNNING  MTU:16436  Metric:1
 RX packets:179 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
 TX packets:179 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
 collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
 RX bytes:26266 (26.2 KB)  TX bytes:26266 (26.2 KB)
root@bt:~# ping www.google.com
PING www.google.com (173.194.45.19) 56(84) bytes of data.
64 bytes from www.google.com (173.194.45.19): icmp_seq=1 ttl=50 time=166 ms
64 bytes from lis01s06-in-f19.1e100.net (173.194.45.19): icmp_seq=2 ttl=50 time=166 ms
64 bytes from lis01s06-in-f19.1e100.net (173.194.45.19): icmp_seq=3 ttl=50 time=
<<

m0wgli

User avatar

Sr. Member
Sr. Member

Posts: 308

Joined: Fri Jul 20, 2012 3:34 pm

Post Sat Nov 03, 2012 2:59 pm

Re: VMWare Workstation 7 + BT5 R3 No networking

Glad you got the problem sorted. I note you now have eth2, if this is a problem for you, refer to my previous post which explains how you can get eth0 back.
Security + | OSWP | eCPPT (Silver & Gold) | CSTA

Return to Network Pen Testing

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests

.
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group.
Designed by ST Software