.

hacme bank prebuilt vmware image by (Ninja-Sec.com)

<<

mohaab

Jr. Member
Jr. Member

Posts: 59

Joined: Mon Oct 25, 2010 4:38 pm

Location: Egypt

Post Fri Feb 24, 2012 3:28 pm

hacme bank prebuilt vmware image by (Ninja-Sec.com)

hi

we have downloaded windows xp sp3 from

http://nvd.nist.gov/fdcc/download_fdcc.cfm

and installed and configured hacme bank aspx vulnerable web application with SQL server express 2005

here is Lab requirements

VMware Workstation / Player
Computer with a Minimum 2 GB Ram
Backtrack – Attacking Machine


Download The Lab from Ninja-sec.com (Full Pack)

http://dc121.4shared.com/download/wwPhU ... ja-Sec.zip



Setup For Workstation - ( NATED HOST ) - MSSQL TCP-IP Configuration On 192.168.3.133

The DHCP By Default Will Ask for IP !92.168.3.133 - so Make Sure you Setup the VMnet8 on subnet IP 192.168.3.2

or you can change it like this

Image


Image


so the bottom line is you need to download vmware image and extract it , then open it with vmware workstation or vmware player , then log in with :

user name : Renamed_Admin
password  : Ninja@Security-12

and configure Sql server express 2005 like above , then type the ip address in your web browser to start hacking :)

enjoy

best regards
Ninja-Sec.com
http://attack-secure.com - CODENAME: Samurai Skills Course
<<

vp75

Jr. Member
Jr. Member

Posts: 78

Joined: Tue May 01, 2007 6:46 am

Post Mon Feb 27, 2012 3:36 pm

Re: hacme bank prebuilt vmware image by (Ninja-Sec.com)

Hi,

I tried this VM on Mac using Virtual box, everything went fine till i boot on Virtualbox, had error msg:  Error in newdev.dll , Missing entry : ClientSideInstall. checked Device manager and found network adapter is missing... Is there anyway to update this driver?

Any help appreciated.

Cheers
eCPPT
<<

mohaab

Jr. Member
Jr. Member

Posts: 59

Joined: Mon Oct 25, 2010 4:38 pm

Location: Egypt

Post Mon Feb 27, 2012 3:48 pm

Re: hacme bank prebuilt vmware image by (Ninja-Sec.com)

hi

you can try

http://www.vmware.com/products/fusion/overview.html

and it will works

we didn't try it on virtualbox

thx
http://attack-secure.com - CODENAME: Samurai Skills Course
<<

infoseci

Newbie
Newbie

Posts: 18

Joined: Tue Nov 02, 2010 4:12 pm

Post Mon Feb 27, 2012 4:09 pm

Re: hacme bank prebuilt vmware image by (Ninja-Sec.com)

Great work ninja-sec!!
<<

jinwald12

User avatar

Jr. Member
Jr. Member

Posts: 77

Joined: Thu Nov 05, 2009 5:42 pm

Post Wed Feb 29, 2012 1:30 am

Re: hacme bank prebuilt vmware image by (Ninja-Sec.com)

when i downloaded the archive the outer one opened just fine but with the individual inner  archives they seem corrupted or am i supposed to open them with vmware workstation? i tried with linux archive manager,archive mounter ark and Xarchiver
Last edited by jinwald12 on Wed Feb 29, 2012 3:40 am, edited 1 time in total.
where did all the fun go?
<<

jinwald12

User avatar

Jr. Member
Jr. Member

Posts: 77

Joined: Thu Nov 05, 2009 5:42 pm

Post Wed Feb 29, 2012 3:57 am

Re: hacme bank prebuilt vmware image by (Ninja-Sec.com)

the first archive opens the others do not has anyone else had this issue?
where did all the fun go?
<<

TheXero

User avatar

Full Member
Full Member

Posts: 112

Joined: Tue Dec 07, 2010 12:24 pm

Post Wed Feb 29, 2012 4:15 am

Re: hacme bank prebuilt vmware image by (Ninja-Sec.com)

Can't wait :)
<<

vp75

Jr. Member
Jr. Member

Posts: 78

Joined: Tue May 01, 2007 6:46 am

Post Wed Feb 29, 2012 9:58 am

Re: hacme bank prebuilt vmware image by (Ninja-Sec.com)

jinwald12 wrote:the first archive opens the others do not has anyone else had this issue?


I had trouble in opening the archive for the file I have downloaded from FDCC XP Pro version.......After opening first zip file, it extracted as archive file, double click on archive file extracts another archive file....Kind of keep going in round.....Not sure if its same trouble you had....! ( I haven't found any solution for it, puzzled myself)
V
eCPPT
<<

SephStorm

User avatar

Hero Member
Hero Member

Posts: 570

Joined: Sat Apr 17, 2010 12:12 pm

Post Sat Mar 03, 2012 9:18 am

Re: hacme bank prebuilt vmware image by (Ninja-Sec.com)

Looks like you guys may want to consider re-releasing this as a pre-built ISO or as a vm image.
sectestanalysis.blogspot.com/‎
<<

former33t

Full Member
Full Member

Posts: 226

Joined: Sat Feb 14, 2009 12:33 am

Post Sat Mar 03, 2012 11:33 am

Re: hacme bank prebuilt vmware image by (Ninja-Sec.com)

FWIW, I downloaded the image and extracted the zip file.  This creates multiple .7z files (a multi-part 7-zip file).  Use 7-zip (free) to put them back together.  The whole process took maybe 5 minutes and was far from rocket science.  No offense, but if you can't reassemble a multi-part archive, even hackme bank is probably a little too advanced for you.
Certifications: CREA, MCSE: Security, CCNA, Security+, other junk
<<

mohaab

Jr. Member
Jr. Member

Posts: 59

Joined: Mon Oct 25, 2010 4:38 pm

Location: Egypt

Post Mon Mar 05, 2012 2:34 am

Re: hacme bank prebuilt vmware image by (Ninja-Sec.com)

and you can download 7zip from this website

http://www.7-zip.org/download.html

and install and extract all files and after that open vmware and open the image file

*.vmx

after that login with user and pass

and configure sql server to work with the new ip

if nothing works , i will make a detailed video

best regards
http://attack-secure.com - CODENAME: Samurai Skills Course
<<

jinwald12

User avatar

Jr. Member
Jr. Member

Posts: 77

Joined: Thu Nov 05, 2009 5:42 pm

Post Tue Mar 06, 2012 11:03 pm

Re: hacme bank prebuilt vmware image by (Ninja-Sec.com)

i use linux as a base and the linux 7zip client could not open it and the ability to open a archive does not mean you can hack a web app or a windows 2003 box both of which i can do
where did all the fun go?

Return to Web Applications

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests

.
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group.
Designed by ST Software