.

CCNA and GNS3

<<

tturner

User avatar

Sr. Member
Sr. Member

Posts: 435

Joined: Thu Jun 26, 2008 4:50 pm

Post Wed Jun 01, 2011 6:18 am

CCNA and GNS3

So after years in the field I find myself needing expanded Cisco knowledge. I'm going to self study for CCNA this month and while I have networking theory out the wazoo, I've never configured a Cisco router in my life. (Plenty of firewalls and a handful of Enterasys and Nortel routers, but no Cisco)

My question is, for those of you using GNS3, how are you emulating Catalyst switches? I know I can use a switch module in the router but you can't emulate many switch functions like BPDU Guard that way in GNS3. I have 2600, 3600, 3700 and 7200 IOS images currently to play with.
Last edited by tturner on Wed Jun 01, 2011 8:18 am, edited 1 time in total.
Certifications:
CISSP, CISA, GPEN, GWAPT, GAWN, GCIA, GCIH, GSEC, GSSP-JAVA, OPSE, CSWAE, CSTP, VCP

WIP: Vendor WAF stuff

http://sentinel24.com/blog @tonylturner http://bsidesorlando.org
<<

yatz

Full Member
Full Member

Posts: 222

Joined: Tue May 25, 2010 2:58 pm

Post Wed Jun 01, 2011 8:21 am

Re: CCNA and GNS3

I've been studying for Cisco for the last few months and ran into this question right away.  Sort answer, it is not possible, as I'm sure you've come across in other searches.

Basically, the Catalyst hardware is proprietary, so it can't be emulated using software.  Router hardware can be emulated, which is why GNS3 (dynamips) only needs an IOS image for a fully functional environment.

As you say, the best bet is to get a router IOS and use the NM-16ESW module (selectable by the Slots tab in the router properties).  I am using the 3640 12.4-25d image (I don't think all IOS images support this module).

In case you felt compelled to hack a solution (as I did), a few hours of failure prompted me to contact a network engineer (6xCCIE!) who confirmed this is not possible and that NM-16ESW module was enough for him until he got to the CCIE level and then he just purchased equipment from ebay.

I have a fully functional test environment of my network here in case you have questions on setting up GNS3.
"Live as though you would die tomorrow, learn as though you would live forever."

CCNA, MCSA, MCTS, Sec+, Net+, Linux+, CEH
<<

sil

User avatar

Hero Member
Hero Member

Posts: 551

Joined: Thu Mar 20, 2008 8:01 am

Location: ::1

Post Wed Jun 01, 2011 8:34 am

Re: CCNA and GNS3

As an FYI, you can sort of wing it. Here is how someone nixed the CCNP switching exam with GNS3

http://brezular.wordpress.com/2010/12/1 ... roduction/
http://brezular.wordpress.com/2010/12/1 ... 1x-theory/
http://brezular.wordpress.com/2010/12/1 ... iguration/
http://brezular.wordpress.com/2010/12/2 ... ntication/

Nothing beats getting a switch though. Emulators can only go so far. You have to look at it (buying a switch) as an investment. You can always go back and re-sell it when you're done
<<

tturner

User avatar

Sr. Member
Sr. Member

Posts: 435

Joined: Thu Jun 26, 2008 4:50 pm

Post Wed Jun 01, 2011 8:52 am

Re: CCNA and GNS3

Looks like my 2621, 3745 and my 3660 image all support NM-16ESW. I did not realize though that would give me sufficient coverage for the exam. I should have some 3750 G POE switches to play with soonly but unfortunately will not have them before I do my CCNA. I'm sure they will come in handy for CCNP studies though.

Thanks for the links Sil, had not seen those blog posts. I'm having a lot of fun with GNS3 and have some really evil ideas for connecting it on live networks.  ;) Now if I can just figure out how to handle all the traffic those evil ideas will shove through my box (GNS3 tutorial I saw indicated it could only handle 1/100th of the traffic that a normal router can)

I'll be revisiting this thread later with my experiences. Thanks again for the info Sil and Yatz.
Certifications:
CISSP, CISA, GPEN, GWAPT, GAWN, GCIA, GCIH, GSEC, GSSP-JAVA, OPSE, CSWAE, CSTP, VCP

WIP: Vendor WAF stuff

http://sentinel24.com/blog @tonylturner http://bsidesorlando.org
<<

sil

User avatar

Hero Member
Hero Member

Posts: 551

Joined: Thu Mar 20, 2008 8:01 am

Location: ::1

Post Wed Jun 01, 2011 9:24 am

Re: CCNA and GNS3

tturner wrote:have some really evil ideas for connecting it on live networks.


Reroute a netblock through netsed and change whatever you want your target to see. http://www.freshports.org/net/netsed/

Return to Networking

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests

.
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group.
Designed by ST Software