.

High-speed a problem?

<<

Kevan

User avatar

Jr. Member
Jr. Member

Posts: 95

Joined: Fri Mar 16, 2007 7:20 pm

Post Wed Mar 21, 2007 8:29 pm

High-speed a problem?

Does the fact that I have 1.5mb high speed ruin my ability to hack?
I may be a newbie, but I am willing to learn.
<<

slimjim100

User avatar

EH-Net Columnist
EH-Net Columnist

Posts: 385

Joined: Wed Nov 08, 2006 12:50 pm

Location: Atlanta

Post Wed Mar 21, 2007 9:17 pm

Re: High-speed a problem?

no not at all most hacking is lab based till you understand it and in the early days all hacking was done over dial-up so you should be fine.

Brian
CISSP, CCSE, CCNA, CCAI, Network+, Security+, JNCIA, & MCP
<<

Kevan

User avatar

Jr. Member
Jr. Member

Posts: 95

Joined: Fri Mar 16, 2007 7:20 pm

Post Wed Mar 21, 2007 9:50 pm

Re: High-speed a problem?

How do I set things up to begin?
I may be a newbie, but I am willing to learn.
<<

jimbob

Post Thu Mar 22, 2007 3:15 am

Re: High-speed a problem?

The basic idea behind setting up a lab is to have one or more target machines you are going to crack and one or more attack platforms to do the hacking from. If you've only got on computer consider something like VMware  for your targets. The beauty of VMware is that you can create an image, break it, restore it easily.

For your attack node try using a bootable Linux distro designed for pen testing such as Backtrack. This has most of the tools you'll ever want and saves you a lot of hard work.

Jim
<<

LSOChris

Post Thu Mar 22, 2007 7:35 am

Re: High-speed a problem?

negrita wrote a good piece on Virtual labs
http://www.ethicalhacker.net/content/view/63/2/

there isnt too much to it for a simple lab. install vmware or virtal pc (both free).  install your host (victim and attack) images and start moving your tools over and figuring things out.  this way you only break your stuff and not innocent others while you are learning.
<<

Kevan

User avatar

Jr. Member
Jr. Member

Posts: 95

Joined: Fri Mar 16, 2007 7:20 pm

Post Thu Mar 22, 2007 2:59 pm

Re: High-speed a problem?

Yah, I have already talked to Negrita about VMware, however, I currently do not have enough RAM for it to work. Can I get some help hacking my own wireless router? I have a Windows laptop (my parents mostly use it) that is hooked up to the wireless router.
I may be a newbie, but I am willing to learn.
<<

venom77

User avatar

Hero Member
Hero Member

Posts: 1905

Joined: Mon Dec 11, 2006 3:23 pm

Post Thu Mar 22, 2007 3:48 pm

Re: High-speed a problem?

Books are a good place to seek general help.
<<

Kevan

User avatar

Jr. Member
Jr. Member

Posts: 95

Joined: Fri Mar 16, 2007 7:20 pm

Post Thu Mar 22, 2007 4:05 pm

Re: High-speed a problem?

Do I still need to hook my computer up to a phone modem?
I may be a newbie, but I am willing to learn.
<<

slimjim100

User avatar

EH-Net Columnist
EH-Net Columnist

Posts: 385

Joined: Wed Nov 08, 2006 12:50 pm

Location: Atlanta

Post Thu Mar 22, 2007 7:00 pm

Re: High-speed a problem?

I have an example of wireless hacking on anti-hacker.info (anti-hacker.info is  now owned by EH-Net). Here is the video http://www.anti-hacker.info/video/Aircr ... crack.html You will need to check Aircrack-NG's site for the list of cards and supported drivers to use it but I have had a lot of luck with Aircrack-NG (link: http://aircrack-ng.org/doku.php). Let me know if you have any questions. Basically you will just use you laptop or desktop with a wireless card to try to crack the WEP key to get online. Only try this on a network you own.

Brian
CISSP, CCSE, CCNA, CCAI, Network+, Security+, JNCIA, & MCP
<<

LSOChris

Post Thu Mar 22, 2007 7:27 pm

Re: High-speed a problem?

you can run RH 6.2/7.2 on 32 MB of RAM with just the command line.  that will force you to learn some stuff.
<<

Kevan

User avatar

Jr. Member
Jr. Member

Posts: 95

Joined: Fri Mar 16, 2007 7:20 pm

Post Thu Mar 22, 2007 8:24 pm

Re: High-speed a problem?

What is RH? A kernel itself? Hey, I am thinking of going from Kubuntu (debian based) to Vector (Slackware based). Is this a good change or do I have to get a BSD?
I may be a newbie, but I am willing to learn.
<<

don

User avatar

Administrator
Administrator

Posts: 4226

Joined: Sun Aug 28, 2005 10:47 pm

Location: Chicago

Post Thu Mar 22, 2007 9:04 pm

Re: High-speed a problem?

Red Hat. World's most widely used commercial linux distro.

http://www.redhat.com

You could also try Fedora. Look for the Fedora Project on Red Hat's site.

Don
CISSP, MCSE, CSTA, Security+ SME
<<

Kevan

User avatar

Jr. Member
Jr. Member

Posts: 95

Joined: Fri Mar 16, 2007 7:20 pm

Post Fri Mar 23, 2007 5:50 am

Re: High-speed a problem?

So those are the most used? Should I forget Vector then? (I'm willing to, I just wanted something more stable.) Is Red Hat bloated?
I may be a newbie, but I am willing to learn.
<<

LSOChris

Post Fri Mar 23, 2007 7:16 am

Re: High-speed a problem?

try what you like, the point was that you could run a nice vulnerable versions of RedHat in your lab and it would only take up 32MB of RAM.
<<

Kevan

User avatar

Jr. Member
Jr. Member

Posts: 95

Joined: Fri Mar 16, 2007 7:20 pm

Post Fri Mar 23, 2007 3:09 pm

Re: High-speed a problem?

OK, I am seriously looking at Redhat. What is the difference between the 'main CDs' and the 'source CDs'? http://iso.linuxquestions.org/version.php?version=10
I may be a newbie, but I am willing to learn.
Next

Return to Network Pen Testing

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests

.
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group.
Designed by ST Software