.

VMWare

<<

Kevan

User avatar

Jr. Member
Jr. Member

Posts: 95

Joined: Fri Mar 16, 2007 7:20 pm

Post Mon Mar 19, 2007 3:06 pm

VMWare

I know this may sound stupid, but what is VMWare? I know it has something to do with virtual computers or networks, but how does one use it?
I may be a newbie, but I am willing to learn.
<<

venom77

User avatar

Hero Member
Hero Member

Posts: 1905

Joined: Mon Dec 11, 2006 3:23 pm

Post Mon Mar 19, 2007 3:11 pm

Re: VMWare

I could re-explain it, but Negrita has already written a pretty good article on VMware, check it out here.

It allows you to run a virtual computer inside of another computer (ex. a 'host' XP Pro system, with a 'guest' (virtual) Fedora system inside of it).
<<

don

User avatar

Administrator
Administrator

Posts: 4226

Joined: Sun Aug 28, 2005 10:47 pm

Location: Chicago

Post Mon Mar 19, 2007 3:18 pm

Re: VMWare

VMware, MS Virtual Server, XenServer, etc are all applications you can install on your computer. In basic terms, it allows you to install another OS and run it in a window. If you have enough HD space and plenty of RAM, you can have numerous machines all running simultaneously without rebooting your system. Switching from one OS to another is as simple as switching windows.

For more specifics, visit:

VMware's Intro to Virtualization
Microsoft's Virtual Server Home Page
XenSource Home Page

Feel free to ask more questions as you peruse these links.

Hope this helps,
Don
Last edited by don on Mon Mar 19, 2007 5:21 pm, edited 1 time in total.
CISSP, MCSE, CSTA, Security+ SME
<<

Kevan

User avatar

Jr. Member
Jr. Member

Posts: 95

Joined: Fri Mar 16, 2007 7:20 pm

Post Mon Mar 19, 2007 3:34 pm

Re: VMWare

I have an 80GB harddrive, but only 256mb of RAM...i need to upgrade soon.
I may be a newbie, but I am willing to learn.
<<

Negrita

User avatar

Sr. Member
Sr. Member

Posts: 299

Joined: Sat Sep 10, 2005 5:45 pm

Location: /dev/null

Post Mon Mar 19, 2007 4:52 pm

Re: VMWare

Kevan wrote:I have an 80GB harddrive, but only 256mb of RAM...i need to upgrade soon.


Oh yeah, that's for sure. I hope you read my article and found it helpful.

Well seeing as you live too far out to have pizza delivered, and you can't drive in to buy some pizza, because you spent your car money on a computer, you can now save up all your pizza money to buy more RAM.
CEH, CCSA NG/AI, NNCSS, MCP, MCSA 2003

There are 10 kinds of people, those that understand binary, and those that don't.
<<

Kevan

User avatar

Jr. Member
Jr. Member

Posts: 95

Joined: Fri Mar 16, 2007 7:20 pm

Post Mon Mar 19, 2007 5:03 pm

Re: VMWare

Lol. I don't order out for pizza much anyway. I work part-time as maintenance at a friends company (and I get to fix his computer problems...I installed Linux and he loves it). But my rate of pay is...low. I don't know RAM brands very well, can I get some suggestions as to what is best? I just bought a customized HP Pavilion a1410y, it has a Lightscribe DVD/CD +/- RW, a 3.333GHz Celeron D (I was hoping for AMD, but oh well...), 256mb of RAM, and that is about it. I don't know but assume it is a 128 pin DDR2 SDRAM (I don't know what PC number...)
I may be a newbie, but I am willing to learn.
<<

Negrita

User avatar

Sr. Member
Sr. Member

Posts: 299

Joined: Sat Sep 10, 2005 5:45 pm

Location: /dev/null

Post Mon Mar 19, 2007 5:09 pm

Re: VMWare

BTW Don, the VMware link in your post is broken. I presume you meant to post this link; http://www.vmware.com/virtualization/

Sorry Kevan, but I'm not that savvy when it comes to hardware. perhaps some of the other folks here can answer you.
CEH, CCSA NG/AI, NNCSS, MCP, MCSA 2003

There are 10 kinds of people, those that understand binary, and those that don't.
<<

venom77

User avatar

Hero Member
Hero Member

Posts: 1905

Joined: Mon Dec 11, 2006 3:23 pm

Post Mon Mar 19, 2007 6:01 pm

Re: VMWare

Kevan, there are two ways to upgrade RAM, speed and size. First, you need to figure out if you're using DDR or DDR2. This is as simple as opening the case and taking the RAM out (make sure you power down first of course). There should be a label on the memory stick telling you what type of RAM it is. If not, check the board as that may also have the slots labeled as DDR or DDR2. You'll also want to check to see how much (size) your board can hold as well as the maximum speed supported (this should hopefully be with the manual; if not, contact the manufacturer).

Once you've determined the type, your capacity, and speed supported, you can start shopping. When looking around, as I've mentioned, you can buy speed or size. The size (in your current example, is 256Mb) and the speed is typically 266-550 Mhz (DDR) and 400-1200 Mhz(DDR2). I don't think your current RAM would be 128 DDR2, as DDR2 is normally 240. DDR is usually 184 I believe. Obviously the more and faster you go, the higher your price goes. If you're looking to only run one additional virtual machine, I would recommend you double to 512Mb at a minimum, preferably to 1Gb if you can afford it.

Hope that helps.

- V
<<

Kevan

User avatar

Jr. Member
Jr. Member

Posts: 95

Joined: Fri Mar 16, 2007 7:20 pm

Post Mon Mar 19, 2007 7:05 pm

Re: VMWare

Will this help identify it as well? (I am kalabanta)

http://www.linuxquestions.org/questions ... p?t=534606
I may be a newbie, but I am willing to learn.
<<

venom77

User avatar

Hero Member
Hero Member

Posts: 1905

Joined: Mon Dec 11, 2006 3:23 pm

Post Mon Mar 19, 2007 10:18 pm

Re: VMWare

According to that, you have 2 slots available. They can hold a maximum of 1Gb DDR2 (2x512) memory. Since you currently have 1x256, I would recommend that you either buy a second 256, or by 2x512 and max your machine out at the 1Gb.

As for the speed, from that list it doesn't show (or that I see) anything. Like I said, the easiest way is to open your computer, pull out the memory module and look on the sticker on the side. It'll either say something like 400, or PC2 3200.
<<

Kevan

User avatar

Jr. Member
Jr. Member

Posts: 95

Joined: Fri Mar 16, 2007 7:20 pm

Post Tue Mar 20, 2007 5:54 am

Re: VMWare

OK, this is what the label on my RAM says:

256mb 1Rx16 PC2-4200U-444-12
I may be a newbie, but I am willing to learn.
<<

venom77

User avatar

Hero Member
Hero Member

Posts: 1905

Joined: Mon Dec 11, 2006 3:23 pm

Post Tue Mar 20, 2007 1:00 pm

Re: VMWare

Kevan wrote:OK, this is what the label on my RAM says:

256mb 1Rx16 PC2-4200U-444-12



Alright, so you need 240-pin DDR2 4200 (533Mhz) memory.
<<

Kevan

User avatar

Jr. Member
Jr. Member

Posts: 95

Joined: Fri Mar 16, 2007 7:20 pm

Post Tue Mar 20, 2007 6:06 pm

Re: VMWare

Thanks! I'm glad somebody can understand this...I thought that was what it was, but I was not sure.
I may be a newbie, but I am willing to learn.
<<

Kevan

User avatar

Jr. Member
Jr. Member

Posts: 95

Joined: Fri Mar 16, 2007 7:20 pm

Post Tue Mar 20, 2007 6:10 pm

Re: VMWare

What are your thoughts on this?
http://www.newegg.com/Product/ProductRe ... 6820144148

Is HTML enabled in these posts?
I may be a newbie, but I am willing to learn.
<<

venom77

User avatar

Hero Member
Hero Member

Posts: 1905

Joined: Mon Dec 11, 2006 3:23 pm

Post Tue Mar 20, 2007 6:17 pm

Re: VMWare

No problem. That looks good. I actually prefer the Corsair RAM (which looks like it'd be a little cheaper for the same thing). I've used Corsair in almost all of the computers I've custom built and not had a problem. That's just me though.
Next

Return to Network Pen Testing

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests

cron
.
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group.
Designed by ST Software